Privacy Policy & Terms of Use

Version 2.0.0

CANImmunize is a website and mobile app that gives people the power to safely store and manage their immunization records. We refer to both the website and mobile app together as “CANImmunize”. For more information visit: www.canimmunize.ca.

Users that create a CANImmunize account will be subject to our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use. Users must read and agree to the Privacy Policy and Terms of Use prior to using CANImmunize, and review them with individuals for whom they manage immunization records for the platform.

CANImmunize is committed to the protection of personal information. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, personal information means information that could be used to identify an individual, such as a name, date of birth or postal code. Personal information also includes information relating to the medical care or health of an individual. This Privacy Policy sets out the manner in which CANImmunize manages personal information through the platform. CANImmunize will tell you about changes to this Privacy Policy through the mobile app, website, or by email.

What is CANImmunize?

CANImmunize was originally developed by researchers at The Ottawa Hospital. On January 6th, 2020, CANImmunize will become a startup company, CANImmunize Inc. For more information on this transition, click here.

You can use CANImmunize to…

  • Back up your immunization records so you don’t lose them
  • Synchronize your records between your devices
  • Send your information to integration partners, such as local health authorities
  • Receive reminders of when vaccinations may be recommended, updates on available vaccinations, or notices of vaccine-preventable outbreaks in your area
  • Access expert-reviewed information about immunization
  • Learn about vaccination and other healthy behaviours
  • Track other health information you choose to enter along with your immunization information

You can do these things for yourself, for your children or dependents, or other individuals who give you permission to do so.

How do I use CANImmunize to manage my immunization information?

To create an account, you must input your name, email address, a password, and the first three digits of your postal code or the country you live in. You may then create records within your account to track the vaccinations of yourself, your children, other dependents, or other individuals who have given you permission to do so.

When you set up records for yourself and/or others you may have the option to activate tools that will allow you to share immunization information with integration partners such as local health authorities. CANImmunize will not share your information with an integration partner without your consent.

You can choose to modify these options and stop sending or receiving information to/from integration partners for yourself or others at any time using the settings within each record in your account.

Providing consent for yourself and others

When you create a record for another person, you will need to indicate that they have given their consent for you to store and manage their immunization information on their behalf, including the options chosen.

Before creating a record for anyone who has reached the age of 16, you will need to explain these policies to them in order to help them understand that they may choose whether to give or not give their consent.

If you continue to manage the immunization information of your children once they reach the age of 16, you must indicate that you have received their consent to do so.

If an individual whose record is being managed by an account holder wants to withdraw consent for that person to manage their record, the individual should contact the CANImmunize privacy office at privacy@canimmunize.ca.

How does CANImmunize protect my information?

The information you input into the app is owned by you. CANImmunize will never share your personal information with any third party without your consent, unless it is required to do so by law.

How we protect your personal information

When you enter information into your account, the information is sent through a secure encrypted (coded to prevent access by others) connection to the CANImmunize servers where it is also encrypted and stored. The servers and files are in data centres located in Canada which are provided by Amazon Web Services (https://aws.amazon.com/privacy/). CANImmunize follows the highest industry standard practices for sending, storing, and encrypting personal health information (ISO/IEC 27001 -  Information security management system (ISMS) and NIST Cybersecurity Framework).

    CANImmunize applies strong security measures to protect your information by stopping others from accessing, altering, disclosing or destroying it. These security measures include administrative, technical, and physical safeguards to protect your data against loss, theft, or misuse.

    How can you protect your data?

    If you use one of the CANImmunize mobile apps, a copy of all of your account data is also stored on your device so that you can access it offline. This data is encrypted, and will remain on your device until you delete your account

    CANImmunize takes protection of your information seriously, but there are also steps you can take to keep your information safe. You should make sure you keep your device in a safe place, so it won’t be lost or stolen. You should use a secure password or other method to lock your device, such as TouchID. You can also download an app (like Find My iPhone or Android Device Manager) that lets you remotely wipe your device if you lose it.

    Does CANImmunize collect any data about my use of the website and mobile app?

    CANImmunize automatically collects data about the devices and connections you use to connect to the website and mobile app. Here are some examples of the types of data we collect:

    • Your device’s operating system, hardware and software versions, settings, and identifiers
    • Your browser type, language, time zone, and the IP address you use to connect

    As with most websites, CANImmunize also automatically collects data about how you use the website and mobile app.

    CANImmunize collects this data to provide you with user and technical support, to manage the platform and improve the services we provide, to understand how users are connecting to CANImmunize, and to detect, investigate or prevent violations of our Terms of Use. CANImmunize protects this data in the same secure manner as it protects your personal information.

    CANImmunize may use third-party services (such as Google Analytics) to collect, monitor and study aggregate data about platform useage in order to improve how CANImmunize works, but none of these third-party services will be able to identify you or see your personal information. These third-party services have their own privacy policies that cover how they protect personal information.

    Like many other websites, CANImmunize uses “cookies” to collect and store data on your computer or device to help improve your experience using the CANImmunize Platform. Please see the Cookie Policy below for more details.

    You may also allow CANImmunize to use your device’s location services. This location information is used to provide you with updates about local vaccine preventable disease outbreaks. This location information is not sent to or stored by CANImmunize and is only used for this purpose. You can control CANImmunize’s access to your devices’ GPS at any time from your device Location Services settings.

    How will CANImmunize use my information?

    CANImmunize will use your information to send you communications about vaccinations and other healthy behaviours, including information from integration partners such as local health authorities. You will be offered the ability to opt out or unsubscribe from these communications.

    By creating an account and storing your immunization information in the app, you are also consenting to allow CANImmunize to use it in a de-identified and/or aggregate form for research purposes in the health sector. De-identified information is information about you, but it has been stripped of identifiers such as your name or date of birth and cannot be associated with you as an identifiable individual. Aggregate information is data combined from several measurements; when data is aggregated, groups of observations are replaced with summary statistics such that the data cannot be linked back to an identifiable individual. This will happen only where the research has been approved by, and is protected by, the policies of a Research Ethics Board.

    CANImmunize will also use aggregate information to inform its understanding of trends in vaccination and opportunities to improve immunization rates and may share this aggregate information with third parties.

    Before CANImmunize uses or discloses your personal information for any other purpose, we will always ask for your consent.

    How can I delete my information or close my account?

    The information you enter into CANImmunize is your personal information. You may update it or remove it if you no longer wish to use CANImmunize. You can erase your information from CANImmunize by deleting your account. This functionality is available in the Account Settings menu. Once you delete your account, CANImmunize cannot get your information back. When you delete your account, your personal information will be removed from the active user databases, but it may stay in backup storage for up to 30 days before it is completely removed or destroyed.

    If you have given consent for CANImmunize to share your information with an integration partner, this partner will have a copy of your information. This information is not under CANImmunize’s control. When you delete your CANImmunize account, any of your information held by this integration partner will not be deleted from their records. If you need to delete any information that has been shared with an integration partner, you will need to contact them directly.

    How can I contact CANImmunize if I have questions?

    CANImmunize has a privacy officer whose job is to make sure the highest standards of privacy and security are upheld. The privacy officer also answers questions, concerns, and complaints about users’ privacy. You can reach the privacy officer by emailing privacy@canimmunize.ca.

    If you have technical problems or other feedback, please send us an email at support@canimmunize.ca.

    Cookies Policy

    Like many other websites, CANImmunize uses “cookies” to collect and store data on your computer or device to help improve your experience using the  website and/or mobile app.

    A cookie is a text file that is placed in your web browser’s memory. Cookies used by CANImmunize will not be used to run programs or to deliver malware or viruses to your computer or device.

    One of the cookies CANImmunize installs is used to track your session on the website, so that you can remain logged in until your session ends.

    Most web browsers (including Firefox, Google Chrome, Internet Explorer, Edge, Safari and Opera) are set up to accept cookies, unless you choose to disable this feature. If you choose to refuse cookies, you will not be able to access your CANImmunize account from www.canimmunize.ca.

    CANImmunize may also install cookies that are used by third-party services, like Google Analytics, or Facebook, which help CANImmunize to better understand the Platform’s userbase and target advertisements to acquire new users of the platform. Use of these services provides CANImmunize with aggregate, non-identifying data describing our users. It does not make any of your personal information stored on any other platform accessible to CANImmunize, nor does it provide any of your CANImmunize personal information to any other platform.

    Terms of Use

    Please read these terms of use carefully. CANImmunize is a website and mobile app that gives people the power to safely store and manage their immunization records. We refer to both the website and mobile app together as “CANImmunize”. CANImmunize was originally developed by researchers at The Ottawa Hospital. For more information, visit www.canimmunize.ca.

    Use of CANImmunize is governed by these Terms of Use. We may amend or modify these Terms of Use at any time, without notice. The current version of these Terms of Use will be available each time you access the website. By using the website, you agree to be bound by these Terms of Use and are responsible for reviewing these Terms of Use as well as the CANImmunize Privacy Policy. You also agree that you will comply with all applicable laws and regulations when using CANImmunize and are prohibited from attempting to violate the security of the website. You should not use CANImmunize if you do not agree to these Terms of Use and the Privacy Policy, understand what they mean, or do not consent for your data to be used. You should contact our privacy officer if you have any questions or concerns at privacy@canimmunize.ca

    No Substitute for Health Care Advice

    Information included in CANImmunize is for your general knowledge only. It is not meant to replace what a doctor or nurse might tell you. You should not rely on it for diagnosing or treating an illness. You should talk to your doctor if you need medical advice or help.

    Accuracy of Information

    We take care to ensure that CANImmunize is available and that the information on it is accurate, timely and up to date, but we do not make any guarantee of the quality, accuracy, or reasonableness of information on it.

    CANImmunize and its content is provided “as is” and “as available” without warranty or condition of any kind, either express or implied. We expressly disclaim all warranties and conditions, including any statutory or implied warranties or conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title, quiet enjoyment or non-infringement in respect to CANImmunize, to the fullest extent permissible under applicable law. Additionally, you are responsible for the accuracy of all data that you enter into CANImmunize.

    We are not responsible for any errors or omissions or injury, loss, or damage arising from or relating to the use (or misuse) of any information, statements, or conclusions contained in or implied by the information or publications on this website or in any of the source documentation.

    Availability of CANImmunize

    We make no representations that CANImmunize will operate uninterrupted and error-free, that communications to or from CANImmunize will be secure and/or not intercepted, or will be completely free of errors, viruses, or other harmful or invasive files. We are not responsible for your use of or inability to use CANImmunize, any damage sustained by your computer or device or any loss of data that may result when downloading material, or any error, delay, interruption, or omission in information on the website.

    From time to time, our staff may perform maintenance on CANImmunize. During this time, access to CANImmunize, the information it contains, and its features may be limited.

    From time to time, our staff may perform maintenance on CANImmunize. During this time, access to CANImmunize, the information it contains, and its features may be limited.

    Security

    Any information sent or received over the Internet is generally not secure and may be intercepted, lost or altered. We cannot guarantee the security of any communication to or from CANImmunize. CANImmunize does not assume any responsibility or risk for your use of the Internet.

    Intellectual Property

    The content of CANImmunize including text, graphics, trademarks, logos, and other material is protected by copyright and trademark laws, and is owned by us. CANImmunize materials should not be copied, published or sent to others in any way without getting prior permission from us. These rights are protected by the Canadian Copyright Act and other national and international laws and agreements. You may use CANImmunize for your and your family’s own non-commercial, personal use and you are granted the right to download, store and print single copies of the items or material provided that you maintain all copyright and other notices contained in such content. You may only use the downloaded software to access CANImmunize. You may not use any technologies that enable you to modify CANImmunize.

    Your rights related to CANImmunize have limits and cannot be transferred or assigned to others. Your access to CANImmunize can be suspended or terminated if you don’t follow the Terms of Use or attempt to or assist someone with reverse engineering CANImmunize.

    Consent

    You may input your own information into CANImmunize. You may also choose to input the information of your children under the age of sixteen, and adults over the age of sixteen with their explicit consent. You are responsible for the accuracy of all information that you input into CANImmunize, as well as obtaining consent from any individual whose information you choose to input into CANImmunize.

    Acceptable use of CANImmunize and Termination of Use

    If you do not use CANImmunize as intended, we can end your use of it immediately and without notice to you. Inappropriate uses include, but are not limited to, purposely inputting false information, or accessing, using, or disclosing someone else’s information without consent. We shall not be liable to any party for such termination.

    Limitation of Liability and Indemnity

    We, subject to applicable law, shall not be liable for damages of any kind including, without limitation, any direct, special, indirect, punitive, incidental or consequential damages including, without limitation, any loss or damages in the nature of or relating to lost business, lost savings, lost data and/or lost profits arising from your use of, reliance upon, or inability to use CANImmunize, regardless of the cause and whether arising in contract (including fundamental breach), tort (including negligence), or otherwise. This shall apply even if we knew of or ought to have known of the possibility of such damages.

    Further you agree to indemnify and hold harmless us against any claims, losses, judgments, damages, costs and expenses (including without limitation, reasonable legal fees) caused by or resulting from your use of CANImmunize. You will also indemnify and hold harmless us from and against any claims brought by third parties arising out of your use of CANImmunize.

    Laws that cover CANImmunize

    The laws of Canada and Ontario will apply to the Terms of Use and any disputes that come from them about how you use CANImmunize. By accessing CANImmunize you submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the Courts of Ottawa, Ontario to hear any legal cases arising out of your use of CANImmunize.

    Changelog

    Our Privacy Policy recently changed. The following update provides details of the changes so you can better understand how your information is collected, used, and disclosed by CANImmunize with your consent:

    1. Changes to the “What do we do with your information?” Section

    We added language that states that CANImmunize may share aggregate data publicly or with our partners to show trends about the general use of our services. Aggregate data is data without any personal identifiers; for example, statistics about numbers of users.

    The change reads as follows:

    We may share non-personally identifiable information publicly and with our partners – like publishers or advertisers. For example, we may share information publicly to show trends about the general use of CANImmunize.

    2. Changes to the “How is this information shared?” Section

    We added new language that clarifies that CANImmunize, and any third parties that we disclose your information to with your consent, may be legally required to disclose that information to a government body (e.g. under the Personal Health Information Protection Act).

    The change reads as follows:

    You should also be aware that CANImmunize, and any third parties that we disclose your information to with your consent, may be required by law to disclose that information to a government body if a request is made.

    If you have any questions or concerns about these changes, or our Privacy Policy in general, please do not hesitate to contact CANImmunize’s Privacy Officer at privacy@canimmunize.ca or by phone at 613-798-5555, extension 19644.

    Français