Privacy Policy & Terms of Use

What is CANImmunize?

CANImmunize was originally developed by researchers at The Ottawa Hospital. On January 6th, 2020, CANImmunize will become a startup company, CANImmunize Inc. For more information on this transition, click here.

You can use CANImmunize to…

  • Back up your immunization records so you don’t lose them
  • Synchronize your records between your devices
  • Send your information to integration partners, such as local health authorities
  • Receive reminders of when vaccinations may be recommended, updates on available vaccinations, or notices of vaccine-preventable outbreaks in your area
  • Access expert-reviewed information about immunization
  • Learn about vaccination and other healthy behaviours
  • Track other health information you choose to enter along with your immunization information

You can do these things for yourself, for your children or dependents, or other individuals who give you permission to do so.

How do I use CANImmunize to manage my immunization information?

To create an account, you must input your name, email address, a password, and the first three digits of your postal code or the country you live in. You may then create records within your account to track the vaccinations of yourself, your children, other dependents, or other individuals who have given you permission to do so.

When you set up records for yourself and/or others you may have the option to activate tools that will allow you to share immunization information with integration partners such as local health authorities. CANImmunize will not share your information with an integration partner without your consent.

You can choose to modify these options and stop sending or receiving information to/from integration partners for yourself or others at any time using the settings within each record in your account.

Providing consent for yourself and others

When you create a record for another person, you will need to indicate that they have given their consent for you to store and manage their immunization information on their behalf, including the options chosen.

Before creating a record for anyone who has reached the age of 16, you will need to explain these policies to them in order to help them understand that they may choose whether to give or not give their consent.

If you continue to manage the immunization information of your children once they reach the age of 16, you must indicate that you have received their consent to do so.

If an individual whose record is being managed by an account holder wants to withdraw consent for that person to manage their record, the individual should contact the CANImmunize privacy office at privacy@canimmunize.ca.

How does CANImmunize protect my information?

The information you input into the app is owned by you. CANImmunize will never share your personal information with any third party without your consent, unless it is required to do so by law.

How we protect your personal information

When you enter information into your account, the information is sent through a secure encrypted (coded to prevent access by others) connection to the CANImmunize servers where it is also encrypted and stored. The servers and files are in data centres located in Canada which are provided by Amazon Web Services (https://aws.amazon.com/privacy/). CANImmunize follows the highest industry standard practices for sending, storing, and encrypting personal health information (ISO/IEC 27001 -  Information security management system (ISMS) and NIST Cybersecurity Framework).

CANImmunize applies strong security measures to protect your information by stopping others from accessing, altering, disclosing or destroying it. These security measures include administrative, technical, and physical safeguards to protect your data against loss, theft, or misuse.

How can you protect your data?

If you use one of the CANImmunize mobile apps, a copy of all of your account data is also stored on your device so that you can access it offline. This data is encrypted, and will remain on your device until you delete your account

CANImmunize takes protection of your information seriously, but there are also steps you can take to keep your information safe. You should make sure you keep your device in a safe place, so it won’t be lost or stolen. You should use a secure password or other method to lock your device, such as TouchID. You can also download an app (like Find My iPhone or Android Device Manager) that lets you remotely wipe your device if you lose it.

Does CANImmunize collect any data about my use of the website and mobile app?

CANImmunize automatically collects data about the devices and connections you use to connect to the website and mobile app. Here are some examples of the types of data we collect:

  • Your device’s operating system, hardware and software versions, settings, and identifiers
  • Your browser type, language, time zone, and the IP address you use to connect

As with most websites, CANImmunize also automatically collects data about how you use the website and mobile app.

CANImmunize collects this data to provide you with user and technical support, to manage the platform and improve the services we provide, to understand how users are connecting to CANImmunize, and to detect, investigate or prevent violations of our Terms of Use. CANImmunize protects this data in the same secure manner as it protects your personal information.

CANImmunize may use third-party services (such as Google Analytics) to collect, monitor and study aggregate data about platform useage in order to improve how CANImmunize works, but none of these third-party services will be able to identify you or see your personal information. These third-party services have their own privacy policies that cover how they protect personal information.

Like many other websites, CANImmunize uses “cookies” to collect and store data on your computer or device to help improve your experience using the CANImmunize Platform. Please see the Cookie Policy below for more details.

You may also allow CANImmunize to use your device’s location services. This location information is used to provide you with updates about local vaccine preventable disease outbreaks. This location information is not sent to or stored by CANImmunize and is only used for this purpose. You can control CANImmunize’s access to your devices’ GPS at any time from your device Location Services settings.

How will CANImmunize use my information?

CANImmunize will use your information to send you communications about vaccinations and other healthy behaviours, including information from integration partners such as local health authorities. You will be offered the ability to opt out or unsubscribe from these communications.

By creating an account and storing your immunization information in the app, you are also consenting to allow CANImmunize to use it in a de-identified and/or aggregate form for research purposes in the health sector. De-identified information is information about you, but it has been stripped of identifiers such as your name or date of birth and cannot be associated with you as an identifiable individual. Aggregate information is data combined from several measurements; when data is aggregated, groups of observations are replaced with summary statistics such that the data cannot be linked back to an identifiable individual. This will happen only where the research has been approved by, and is protected by, the policies of a Research Ethics Board.

CANImmunize will also use aggregate information to inform its understanding of trends in vaccination and opportunities to improve immunization rates and may share this aggregate information with third parties.

Before CANImmunize uses or discloses your personal information for any other purpose, we will always ask for your consent.

How can I delete my information or close my account?

The information you enter into CANImmunize is your personal information. You may update it or remove it if you no longer wish to use CANImmunize. You can erase your information from CANImmunize by deleting your account. This functionality is available in the Account Settings menu. Once you delete your account, CANImmunize cannot get your information back. When you delete your account, your personal information will be removed from the active user databases, but it may stay in backup storage for up to 30 days before it is completely removed or destroyed.

If you have given consent for CANImmunize to share your information with an integration partner, this partner will have a copy of your information. This information is not under CANImmunize’s control. When you delete your CANImmunize account, any of your information held by this integration partner will not be deleted from their records. If you need to delete any information that has been shared with an integration partner, you will need to contact them directly.

How can I contact CANImmunize if I have questions?

CANImmunize has a privacy officer whose job is to make sure the highest standards of privacy and security are upheld. The privacy officer also answers questions, concerns, and complaints about users’ privacy. You can reach the privacy officer by emailing privacy@canimmunize.ca.

If you have technical problems or other feedback, please send us an email at support@canimmunize.ca.

Cookies Policy

Like many other websites, CANImmunize uses “cookies” to collect and store data on your computer or device to help improve your experience using the  website and/or mobile app.

A cookie is a text file that is placed in your web browser’s memory. Cookies used by CANImmunize will not be used to run programs or to deliver malware or viruses to your computer or device.

One of the cookies CANImmunize installs is used to track your session on the website, so that you can remain logged in until your session ends.

Most web browsers (including Firefox, Google Chrome, Internet Explorer, Edge, Safari and Opera) are set up to accept cookies, unless you choose to disable this feature. If you choose to refuse cookies, you will not be able to access your CANImmunize account from www.canimmunize.ca.

CANImmunize may also install cookies that are used by third-party services, like Google Analytics, or Facebook, which help CANImmunize to better understand the Platform’s userbase and target advertisements to acquire new users of the platform. Use of these services provides CANImmunize with aggregate, non-identifying data describing our users. It does not make any of your personal information stored on any other platform accessible to CANImmunize, nor does it provide any of your CANImmunize personal information to any other platform.

Terms of Use

Please read these terms of use carefully. CANImmunize is a website and mobile app that gives people the power to safely store and manage their immunization records. We refer to both the website and mobile app together as “CANImmunize”. CANImmunize was originally developed by researchers at The Ottawa Hospital. For more information, visit www.canimmunize.ca.

Use of CANImmunize is governed by these Terms of Use. We may amend or modify these Terms of Use at any time, without notice. The current version of these Terms of Use will be available each time you access the website. By using the website, you agree to be bound by these Terms of Use and are responsible for reviewing these Terms of Use as well as the CANImmunize Privacy Policy. You also agree that you will comply with all applicable laws and regulations when using CANImmunize and are prohibited from attempting to violate the security of the website. You should not use CANImmunize if you do not agree to these Terms of Use and the Privacy Policy, understand what they mean, or do not consent for your data to be used. You should contact our privacy officer if you have any questions or concerns at privacy@canimmunize.ca

No Substitute for Health Care Advice

Information included in CANImmunize is for your general knowledge only. It is not meant to replace what a doctor or nurse might tell you. You should not rely on it for diagnosing or treating an illness. You should talk to your doctor if you need medical advice or help.

Accuracy of Information

We take care to ensure that CANImmunize is available and that the information on it is accurate, timely and up to date, but we do not make any guarantee of the quality, accuracy, or reasonableness of information on it.

CANImmunize and its content is provided “as is” and “as available” without warranty or condition of any kind, either express or implied. We expressly disclaim all warranties and conditions, including any statutory or implied warranties or conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title, quiet enjoyment or non-infringement in respect to CANImmunize, to the fullest extent permissible under applicable law. Additionally, you are responsible for the accuracy of all data that you enter into CANImmunize.

We are not responsible for any errors or omissions or injury, loss, or damage arising from or relating to the use (or misuse) of any information, statements, or conclusions contained in or implied by the information or publications on this website or in any of the source documentation.

Availability of CANImmunize

We make no representations that CANImmunize will operate uninterrupted and error-free, that communications to or from CANImmunize will be secure and/or not intercepted, or will be completely free of errors, viruses, or other harmful or invasive files. We are not responsible for your use of or inability to use CANImmunize, any damage sustained by your computer or device or any loss of data that may result when downloading material, or any error, delay, interruption, or omission in information on the website.

From time to time, our staff may perform maintenance on CANImmunize. During this time, access to CANImmunize, the information it contains, and its features may be limited.

From time to time, our staff may perform maintenance on CANImmunize. During this time, access to CANImmunize, the information it contains, and its features may be limited.

Security

Any information sent or received over the Internet is generally not secure and may be intercepted, lost or altered. We cannot guarantee the security of any communication to or from CANImmunize. CANImmunize does not assume any responsibility or risk for your use of the Internet.

Intellectual Property

The content of CANImmunize including text, graphics, trademarks, logos, and other material is protected by copyright and trademark laws, and is owned by us. CANImmunize materials should not be copied, published or sent to others in any way without getting prior permission from us. These rights are protected by the Canadian Copyright Act and other national and international laws and agreements. You may use CANImmunize for your and your family’s own non-commercial, personal use and you are granted the right to download, store and print single copies of the items or material provided that you maintain all copyright and other notices contained in such content. You may only use the downloaded software to access CANImmunize. You may not use any technologies that enable you to modify CANImmunize.

Your rights related to CANImmunize have limits and cannot be transferred or assigned to others. Your access to CANImmunize can be suspended or terminated if you don’t follow the Terms of Use or attempt to or assist someone with reverse engineering CANImmunize.

Consent

You may input your own information into CANImmunize. You may also choose to input the information of your children under the age of sixteen, and adults over the age of sixteen with their explicit consent. You are responsible for the accuracy of all information that you input into CANImmunize, as well as obtaining consent from any individual whose information you choose to input into CANImmunize.

Acceptable use of CANImmunize and Termination of Use

If you do not use CANImmunize as intended, we can end your use of it immediately and without notice to you. Inappropriate uses include, but are not limited to, purposely inputting false information, or accessing, using, or disclosing someone else’s information without consent. We shall not be liable to any party for such termination.

Limitation of Liability and Indemnity

We, subject to applicable law, shall not be liable for damages of any kind including, without limitation, any direct, special, indirect, punitive, incidental or consequential damages including, without limitation, any loss or damages in the nature of or relating to lost business, lost savings, lost data and/or lost profits arising from your use of, reliance upon, or inability to use CANImmunize, regardless of the cause and whether arising in contract (including fundamental breach), tort (including negligence), or otherwise. This shall apply even if we knew of or ought to have known of the possibility of such damages.

Further you agree to indemnify and hold harmless us against any claims, losses, judgments, damages, costs and expenses (including without limitation, reasonable legal fees) caused by or resulting from your use of CANImmunize. You will also indemnify and hold harmless us from and against any claims brought by third parties arising out of your use of CANImmunize.

Laws that cover CANImmunize

The laws of Canada and Ontario will apply to the Terms of Use and any disputes that come from them about how you use CANImmunize. By accessing CANImmunize you submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the Courts of Ottawa, Ontario to hear any legal cases arising out of your use of CANImmunize.

Changelog

Our Privacy Policy recently changed. The following update provides details of the changes so you can better understand how your information is collected, used, and disclosed by CANImmunize with your consent:

1. Changes to the “What do we do with your information?” Section

We added language that states that CANImmunize may share aggregate data publicly or with our partners to show trends about the general use of our services. Aggregate data is data without any personal identifiers; for example, statistics about numbers of users.

The change reads as follows:

We may share non-personally identifiable information publicly and with our partners – like publishers or advertisers. For example, we may share information publicly to show trends about the general use of CANImmunize.

2. Changes to the “How is this information shared?” Section

We added new language that clarifies that CANImmunize, and any third parties that we disclose your information to with your consent, may be legally required to disclose that information to a government body (e.g. under the Personal Health Information Protection Act).

The change reads as follows:

You should also be aware that CANImmunize, and any third parties that we disclose your information to with your consent, may be required by law to disclose that information to a government body if a request is made.

If you have any questions or concerns about these changes, or our Privacy Policy in general, please do not hesitate to contact CANImmunize’s Privacy Officer at privacy@canimmunize.ca

[Version 2.0.1]

CANImmunize is a website and mobile app that gives people the power to safely store and manage their immunization records. We refer to both the website and mobile app together as “CANImmunize”. For more information visit: www.canimmunize.ca.

Users that create a CANImmunize account will be subject to our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use. Users must read and agree to the Privacy Policy and Terms of Use prior to using CANImmunize, and review them with individuals for whom they manage immunization records for the platform.

CANImmunize is committed to the protection of personal information. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, personal information means information that could be used to identify an individual, such as a name, date of birth or postal code. Personal information also includes information relating to the medical care or health of an individual. This Privacy Policy sets out the manner in which CANImmunize manages personal information through the platform. CANImmunize will tell you about changes to this Privacy Policy through the mobile app, website, or by email.

What is CANImmunize?

CANImmunize was originally developed by researchers at The Ottawa Hospital. On January 6th, 2020, CANImmunize will become a startup company, CANImmunize Inc. For more information on this transition, click here.

How do I use CANImmunize to manage my immunization information?

You can use CANImmunize to…

  • Back up your immunization records
  • Synchronize your records between your devices
  • Send your information to integration partners, such as local health authorities
  • Receive reminders of when vaccinations may be recommended, updates on available vaccinations, or notices of vaccine-preventable outbreaks in your area
  • Access expert-reviewed information about immunization
  • Learn about vaccination and other healthy behaviours
  • Track other health information you choose to enter along with your immunization information

You can do these things for yourself, for your children or dependents, or other individuals who give you permission to do so.

To create an account, you must input your name, email address, a password, and the first three digits of your postal code or the country you live in. You may then create records within your account to track the vaccinations of yourself, your children, other dependents, or other individuals who have given you permission to do so.

When you set up records for yourself and/or others you may have the option to activate tools that will allow you to share immunization information with integration partners such as local health authorities. CANImmunize will not share your personal information with an integration partner without your consent.

You can choose to modify these options and stop sending or receiving information to/from integration partners for yourself or others at any time using the settings within each record in your account.

Providing consent for yourself and others

When you create a record for another person, you will need to indicate that they have given their consent for you to store and manage their immunization information on their behalf, including the options chosen.

Before creating a record for a minor who has obtained mental capacity to consent as defined by applicable law, you will need to explain these policies to them in order to help them understand that they may choose whether to give or not give their consent.

If you continue to manage the immunization information of a minor once they have obtained mental capacity to consent as defined by applicable law, you must indicate that you have received their consent to do so. Please note that when the minor reaches age 16, CANImmunize will ask you to confirm that you have obtained new consent from them to manage their information.

If an individual whose record is being managed by an account holder wants to withdraw consent for that person to manage their record and the account holder does not comply, the individual should contact the CANImmunize privacy office at privacy@canimmunize.ca.

How does CANImmunize protect my information?

The information you input into the app is owned by you. Other than as stated here, CANImmunize will never share your personal information with any third party without your consent, unless it is required to do so by law.

How we protect your personal information

When you enter information into your account, the information is sent through a secure encrypted (coded to prevent access by others) connection to the CANImmunize servers where it is also encrypted and stored. The servers and files are in data centres located in Canada which are provided by Amazon Web Services (https://aws.amazon.com/privacy/).

CANImmunize follows the highest industry standard practices for sending, storing, and encrypting personal health information (ISO/IEC 27001 -  Information security management system (ISMS) and NIST Cybersecurity Framework).CANImmunize applies strong security measures to protect your information by stopping others from accessing, altering, disclosing or destroying it. These security measures include administrative, technical, and physical safeguards to protect your data against loss, theft, or misuse.

How can you protect your data?

If you use one of the CANImmunize mobile apps, a copy of all of your account data is also stored on your device so that you can access it offline. This data is encrypted, and will remain on your device until you delete your account.

CANImmunize takes protection of your information seriously, but there are also steps you can take to keep your information safe. You should make sure you keep your device in a safe place, so it won’t be lost or stolen. You should use a secure password or other method to lock your device, such as TouchID. You can also download an app (like Find My iPhone or Android Device Manager) that lets you remotely wipe your device if you lose it. You should never share your password with anyone.

Does CANImmunize collect any data about my use of the website and mobile app?

CANImmunize automatically collects data about the devices and connections you use to connect to the website and mobile app. Here are some examples of the types of data we collect:

  • Your device’s operating system, hardware and software versions, settings, and identifiers
  • Your browser type, language, time zone, and the IP address you use to connect

As with most websites, CANImmunize also automatically collects data about how you use the website and mobile app.

CANImmunize collects this data to provide you with user and technical support, to manage the platform and improve the services we provide, to understand how users are connecting to CANImmunize, and to detect, investigate or prevent violations of our Terms of Use. CANImmunize protects this data in the same secure manner as it protects your personal information.

CANImmunize may use third-party services (such as Google Analytics) to collect, monitor and study aggregate data about platform usage in order to improve how CANImmunize works, but none of these third-party services will be able to identify you or see your personal information. These third-party services have their own privacy policies that cover how they protect personal information.

Like many other websites, CANImmunize uses “cookies” to collect and store data on your computer or device to help improve your experience using the CANImmunize Platform. Please see the Cookie Policy below for more details.

You may also allow CANImmunize to use your device’s location services. This location information is used to provide you with updates about local vaccine preventable disease outbreaks. This location information is not sent to or stored by CANImmunize and is only used for this purpose. You can control CANImmunize’s access to your devices’ GPS at any time from your device Location Services settings.

How will CANImmunize use my information?

CANImmunize will use your information to send you communications about vaccinations and other healthy behaviours, including information from integration partners such as local health authorities, updates about outbreaks near you if you choose to use location services, and periodic updates about CANImmunize Inc and its platforms. You will be offered the ability to opt out or unsubscribe from these communications. If you have consented to sharing your information with one or more integration partners, CANImmunize will share it with them.

CANImmunize may transfer your personal information, excluding health information (except in cases where you send us unsolicited health information - which we delete - outside of the platform such as through support channels), to domestic or international third parties including, for example, IT services, for processing that furthers the purposes for which you consented to provide the personal information. These transferees will be required to maintain privacy and data security standards similar to our own. This sort of transfer is considered a use not a disclosure under Federal privacy legislation. For more information, see here: https://www.priv.gc.ca/en/privacy-topics/airports-and-borders/gl_dab_090127/.

By creating an account and storing your immunization information in the app, you are also consenting to allow CANImmunize to use it in de-identified and/or aggregate form for research purposes in the health sector. De-identified information is information about you, but it has been stripped of identifiers such as your name or date of birth and cannot be associated with you as an identifiable individual. Aggregate information is data combined from several measurements; when data is aggregated, groups of observations are replaced with summary statistics such that the data cannot be linked back to an identifiable individual. This will happen only where the research has been approved by, and is protected by, the policies of a Research Ethics Board.

CANImmunize will also use aggregate information to inform its understanding of trends in vaccination, opportunities to improve immunization rates or to generate other insights and may share this aggregate information with third parties.

Before CANImmunize uses or discloses your personal information for any other purpose, we will always ask for your consent.

How can I delete my information or close my account?

The information you enter into CANImmunize is your personal information. You may update it or remove it if you no longer wish to use CANImmunize. You can erase your personal information from CANImmunize by deleting your account. This functionality is available in the Account Settings menu. Once you delete your account, CANImmunize cannot get your information back. Once information becomes deidentified and once in aggregate form, it cannot be deleted. When you delete your account, your personal information will be removed from the active user databases, but it may stay in backup storage for up to 30 days before it is completely removed or destroyed.

If you have given consent for CANImmunize to share your information with an integration partner, this partner will have a copy of your information. This information is not under CANImmunize’s control. When you delete your CANImmunize account, any of your information held by this integration partner will not be deleted from their records. If you need to delete any information that has been shared with an integration partner, you will need to contact them directly.

How can I contact CANImmunize if I have questions?

CANImmunize has a privacy officer whose job is to make sure the highest standards of privacy and security are upheld. The privacy officer also answers questions, concerns, and complaints about users’ privacy. You can reach the privacy officer by emailing privacy@canimmunize.ca.

If you have technical problems or other feedback, please send us an email at support@canimmunize.ca.

Cookies Policy

Like many other websites, CANImmunize uses “cookies” to collect and store data on your computer or device to help improve your experience using the  website and/or mobile app.A cookie is a text file that is placed in your web browser’s memory. Cookies used by CANImmunize will not be used to run programs or to deliver malware or viruses to your computer or device.

One of the cookies CANImmunize installs is used to track your session on the website, so that you can remain logged in until your session ends.

Most web browsers (including Firefox, Google Chrome, Internet Explorer, Edge, Safari and Opera) are set up to accept cookies, unless you choose to disable this feature. If you choose to refuse cookies, you will not be able to access your CANImmunize account from www.canimmunize.ca.

CANImmunize may also install cookies that are used by third-party services, like Google Analytics, or Facebook, which help CANImmunize to better understand the Platform’s userbase and target advertisements to acquire new users of the platform. Use of these services provides CANImmunize with aggregate, non-identifying data describing our users. It does not make any of your personal information stored on any other platform accessible to CANImmunize, nor does it provide any of your CANImmunize personal information to any other platform.

Terms of Use

Please read these terms of use carefully. CANImmunize is a website and mobile app that gives people the power to safely store and manage their immunization records. We refer to both the website and mobile app together as “CANImmunize”. CANImmunize was originally developed by researchers at The Ottawa Hospital. For more information, visit www.canimmunize.ca.

Use of CANImmunize is governed by these Terms of Use. We may amend or modify these Terms of Use at any time, without notice. The current version of these Terms of Use will be available each time you access the website. By using CANImmunize, you agree to be bound by these Terms of Use and are responsible for reviewing these Terms of Use as well as the CANImmunize Privacy Policy. You also agree that you will comply with all applicable laws and regulations when using CANImmunize and are prohibited from attempting to violate the security of the website. You should not use CANImmunize if you do not agree to these Terms of Use and the Privacy Policy, understand what they mean, or do not consent for your data to be used. You should contact our privacy officer if you have any questions or concerns at privacy@canimmunize.ca.

No Substitute for Health Care Advice

Information included in CANImmunize is for your general knowledge only. It is not meant to replace what a doctor or nurse might tell you. You should not rely on it for diagnosing or treating an illness. You should talk to your doctor if you need medical advice or help.

Accuracy of Information

We take care to ensure that CANImmunize is available and that the information on it is accurate, timely and up to date, but we do not make any guarantee of the quality, accuracy, or reasonableness of information on it. CANImmunize should not be relied upon as your sole source of information regarding vaccination and local disease information. Appropriate public health authorities should be consulted.

CANImmunize and its content is provided “as is” and “as available” without guarantee, warranty or condition of any kind, either express or implied. We expressly disclaim all warranties and conditions, including any statutory or implied warranties or conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title, quiet enjoyment or non-infringement in respect to CANImmunize, to the fullest extent permissible under applicable law. Additionally, you are responsible for the accuracy of all data that you enter into CANImmunize.

We are not responsible for any errors or omissions or injury, loss, or damage arising from or relating to the use (or misuse) of any information, statements, or conclusions contained in or implied by the information or publications on this website or in any of the source documentation.

Availability of CANImmunize

We make no representations that CANImmunize will operate uninterrupted and error-free, that communications to or from CANImmunize will be secure and/or not intercepted, or will be completely free of errors, viruses, or other harmful or invasive files. We are not responsible for your use of or inability to use CANImmunize, any damage sustained by your computer or device or any loss of data that may result when downloading material, or any error, delay, interruption, or omission in information on the website.

From time to time, our staff may perform maintenance on CANImmunize. During this time, access to CANImmunize, the information it contains, and its features may be limited.

Security

Any information sent or received over the Internet is generally not secure and may be intercepted, lost or altered. We cannot guarantee the security of any communication to or from CANImmunize. CANImmunize does not assume any responsibility or risk for your use of the Internet.

While we take reasonable precautions in-line with industry standards to ensure the security of the information you store through CANImmunize, the service is ultimately provided for your convenience and to use at your own risk. We cannot guarantee its security or the protection of your data from loss, theft or disclosure.

Intellectual Property

The content of CANImmunize including text, graphics, trademarks, logos, and other material is protected by copyright and trademark laws, and is owned by us. CANImmunize materials should not be copied, published or sent to others in any way without getting prior permission from us. These rights are protected by the Canadian Copyright Act and other national and international laws and agreements. You may use CANImmunize for your and your family’s own non-commercial, personal use and you are granted the right to download, store and print single copies of the items or material provided that you maintain all copyright and other notices contained in such content. You may only use the downloaded software to access CANImmunize. You may not use any technologies that enable you to modify CANImmunize.

You may not:

(a) modify, adapt, or create derivative works of CANImmunize or any of its parts, features, functions or user interfaces; 

(b) reverse engineer, decompile, translate, copy, mirror, frame, scrape, reproduce, distribute, republish, download, or attempt to reconstruct, identify or discover any source code, underlying ideas, underlying user interface techniques or algorithms of CANImmunize or any of its parts, features, functions or user interfaces; 

(c) use CANImmunize to store or transmit viruses, worms, time bombs, trojan horses or other malicious codes, files, scripts, agents, or programs;

(d) attempt to gain unauthorized access to CANImmunize or its related systems or networks;

(e) permit direct or indirect access to or use of CANImmunize in any way that circumvents any usage limit;

(f) provide, assign, transfer, lease, loan, rent, resell, distribute, license, sublicense, use for timesharing, outsourcing, service bureau, application service provider, internet service provider, or similar hosted application purposes, or otherwise allow any other person to access, use, or exploit, CANImmunize or any of its parts, features, functions or user interfaces;

(g) access or use CANImmunize in a commercial transaction, or to build or develop similar services that compete directly or indirectly with CANImmunize;

(h) interfere with or disrupt the integrity or performance of CANImmunize or any third-party data it contains; or

(i) use CANImmunize to collect, store or disclose any information other than is allowed by law. This includes any Personal Information or Personal Health Information, as those terms are defined in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada), SC 2000, c.5 (“PIPEDA”) and the Personal Health Information Protection Act, 2004 (Ontario).

Your rights related to CANImmunize have limits and cannot be transferred or assigned to others. Your access to CANImmunize can be suspended or terminated if you don’t follow the Terms of Use.

Consent

You may input your own information into CANImmunize. You may also choose to input the information of others with their explicit consent, or of children who have not obtained mental capacity to consent by applicable law without consent. You are responsible for the accuracy and validity of all information that you input into CANImmunize, as well as obtaining consent from any individual whose information you choose to input into CANImmunize.  By inputting any information of another person, you represent that you have complied with all applicable laws and legislation in doing so.. By inputting any information of any other person, you represent that you have obtained the express and informed consent of that person (or in the case of a minor lacking mental capacity to provide informed consent, the consent of that individual’s parents or legal guardians) to share the information and for CANImmunize to use it in accordance with these Terms of Use and the CANImmunize Privacy Policy.

Acceptable use of CANImmunize and Termination of Use

If you do not use CANImmunize as intended, we can end your use of it immediately and without notice to you. Inappropriate uses include, but are not limited to, purposely inputting false information, or accessing, using, or disclosing someone else’s information without consent. We will not be liable to any party for such termination.

Limitation of Liability and Indemnity

We, subject to applicable law, will not be liable for damages of any kind including, without limitation, any direct, special, indirect, punitive, incidental or consequential damages including, without limitation, any loss or damages in the nature of or relating to lost business, lost savings, lost data and/or lost profits arising from your use of, reliance upon, or inability to use CANImmunize or related services provided by others, regardless of the cause and whether arising in contract (including fundamental breach), tort (including negligence), or otherwise. This shall apply even if we knew of or ought to have known of the possibility of such damages.

Further you agree to indemnify and hold us harmless against any claims, losses, judgments, damages, costs and expenses (including without limitation, reasonable legal fees) caused by or resulting from your use of CANImmunize. You will also indemnify and hold us harmless from and against any claims brought by third parties arising out of your use of CANImmunize.

Laws that cover CANImmunize

The laws of Canada and Ontario will apply to the Terms of Use and any disputes that come from your use of CANImmunize, without regard to conflict of law principles. By accessing CANImmunize you submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the Courts of Ottawa, Ontario to hear any legal cases arising out of your use of CANImmunize.

Changelog

Our Privacy Policy was updated on October 14, 2021. The previous version is available here. The following is a summary of the changes so you can better understand how your information is collected, used, and disclosed by CANImmunize with your consent:

A summary of important changes is below:

  • We updated the language about managing immunizations on behalf of minors to reflect the need for users to get a minor’s consent when they have obtained mental capacity to consent as defined by applicable law, rather than just at age 16.
  • We added a note that you should never share your password with anyone.
  • We clarified examples of the content of communications about vaccinations and other healthy behaviours that you consented to receive, which can include updates about outbreaks near you if you have chosen  to use location services, as well as periodic updates about CANImmunize and its platforms. You can always opt out of notifications in the same way as before.
  • We added that we may process your personal information, excluding health information, using third parties such as IT services, to further the purposes for which you consented to provide it, and that these companies will be required to maintain privacy and data security standards similar to our own.
  • We clarified that we may use aggregate information (non-identifiable group statistics) to generate other insights in addition to the already-stated uses of informing our understanding of trends in vaccination and opportunities to improve immunization rates.
  • We clarified the Terms of Use Security section to reflect that while we use strong and reasonable measures to protect security, we cannot guarantee protection of data from loss, theft or disclosure.
  • We added a list to our Terms of Use Intellectual Property section of other things that users are not allowed to do with CANImmunize, such as reverse engineering or hacking it.
  • We clarified the Terms of Use Consent section to reflect that when you upload someone else’s information, you are representing to us that you have done so legally.

If you have any questions or concerns about these changes, or our Privacy Policy in general, please do not hesitate to contact CANImmunize’s Privacy Officer at privacy@canimmunize.ca

[Version 1.0.0]

CANImmunize Shield is a web-based solution, and any associated app, that enables individuals to upload and store their immunization records and other information in order for specific organizations (eg. employers, schools, public establishments, senior living institutions) to view, confirm and manage the health information, such as vaccination
status, of these individuals. For more information visit: https://www.CANImmunize.ca/en/for-employers

For the purpose of this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use, the “specified organization” is: {Name of Organization}.

Users that create a CANImmunize Shield account will be subject to our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use. Users must read and agree to the Privacy Policy and Terms of Use prior to using CANImmunize Shield and review them with individuals for whom they enter personal information into the platform.

CANImmunize Shield is committed to the protection of personal information. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, personal information means information that could be used to identify an individual, such as a name, date of birth or postal code. Personal information also includes information relating to the medical care or health of an individual. This Privacy Policy sets out the manner in which CANImmunize Shield manages personal information through the platform. CANImmunize Shield will tell you about changes to this Privacy Policy through the website, any associated app or by email. By using CANImmunize Shield, you agree to be bound by the CANImmunize Shield Privacy Policy.

Who is CANImmunize?

CANImmunize was originally developed by researchers at The Ottawa Hospital. On January 6th, 2020, CANImmunize became a start-up company, CANImmunize Inc. For more information on this transition, click here.

How do I use CANImmunize Shield?

To create an account, you must input your name, email address, date of birth and a password. In some cases, specified organizations may share single sign-on credential authentication protocols with CANImmunize to allow you to use the same password across multiple solutions. In these situations you will not have to create a unique password for CANImmunize. You may then create records within your account to provide personal information such as screening information, proof of vaccination or proof of completion of a medical testing protocol to the specified organization..

CANImmunize Shield will not share your personal information with an organization without your consent.

Depending on your relationship with the specified organization, you may be able to choose to modify your account      and stop sending or receiving information to/from the specified organization for yourself or others at any time using the settings within each record in your account.
You can use CANImmunize Shield to…

  • Send your personal information to your specified organization This may include sharing the answers to COVID-19 screening questions, the results of COVID-19 tests, proof of vaccination, or medical notes for vaccination exemption.
  • Receive reminders from specified organizations when vaccinations may be recommended or when proof of vaccination is required to be reported.
  • Access expert-reviewed information about immunization.

You can perform these functions for yourself or other individuals who give you permission to do so.

Providing consent for yourself and others

When you create a record for another person, you will need to indicate that they have given their consent for you to store and manage their personal information on their behalf, including the options chosen.

Before creating a record for anyone who has reached the age of 16, you will need to explain these policies to them in order to help them understand that they may choose whether to give or not give their consent.

How does CANImmunize Shield protect my information?

Other than as stated here, CANImmunize Shield will never share your personal information with any third party without your consent, unless it is required to do so by law. At the time of account creation, you will be asked to consent that the information you are providing will be used by the specified organization who requested you sign up for the purposes identified. This may include but is not limited to workplace/institutional safety and immunization record database creation and management. See the section titled “How will my information be used?” for more information.

CANImmunize Shield may transfer your personal information, excluding health information, to domestic or international third parties including, for example, IT services, for processing that furthers the purposes for which you consented to provide your personal information. These transferees will be required to maintain privacy and data security standards similar to our own. This sort of transfer is considered a use not a disclosure under Federal privacy legislation. For more information, see here: https://www.priv.gc.ca/en/privacy-topics/airports-and-borders/gl_dab_090127/.

How we protect your personal information

When you enter information into your account, the information is sent through a secure encrypted (coded to prevent access by others) connection to the CANImmunize Shield servers where it is also encrypted and stored. The servers and files are in data centres located in Canada which are provided by Amazon Web Services (https://aws.amazon.com/privacy/). CANImmunize Shield follows the highest industry standard practices for sending, storing, and encrypting personal health information (ISO/IEC 27001 - Information security management system (ISMS) and NIST Cybersecurity Framework).

CANImmunize Shield applies strong security measures to protect your information by restricting unauthorized individuals from accessing, altering, disclosing, or destroying it. These security measures include administrative, technical, and physical safeguards to protect your data against loss, theft, or misuse.

How can you protect your data?

CANImmunize Shield takes protection of your information seriously, but there are also steps you can take to keep your information safe.  You should never share your password with anyone. You should make sure you keep your device in a safe place, so it won’t be lost or stolen such that your password could be compromised.  You should use a strong, secure password or other method to lock your device, such as TouchID. You can also download an app (like Find My iPhone or Android Device Manager) that lets you remotely wipe your mobile device if you lose it.

Does CANImmunize Shield collect any data about my use of it?

CANImmunize Shield automatically collects data about the devices and connections you use to connect to it. Here are some examples of the types of data we collect:

  • Your device’s operating system, hardware and software versions, settings, and identifiers
  • Your browser type, language, time zone, and the IP address you use to connect

As with most websites, CANImmunize Shield also automatically collects data about how you use it.

CANImmunize Shield collects this data to provide you with user and technical support, to manage the platform and improve the services we provide, to understand how users are connecting to CANImmunize Shield, and to detect, investigate or prevent violations of our Terms of Use. CANImmunize Shield protects this data in the same secure manner as it protects your personal information.

CANImmunize Shield may use third-party services (such as Google Analytics) to collect, monitor and study aggregate data about platform usage in order to improve how CANImmunize Shield works, but none of these third-party services will be able to identify you or see your personal information. These third-party services have their own privacy policies that cover how they protect personal information.

Like many other websites, CANImmunize Shield uses “cookies” to collect and store data on your computer or device to help improve your experience using CANImmunize Shield. Please see the Cookie Policy below for more details.

How will my information be used?

CANImmunize Shield will provide the information you input to the specified organization, e.g. your employer, school, or institution to which you are affiliated, that hired CANImmunize Inc. to collect and store the data for them. Administrators authorized by the specified organization or CANImmunize may have secure access to the information you input. CANImmunize may process or analyze the accuracy of the information you input and provide the results of this processing or analysis to the specified organization.

The organization and/or CANImmunize may use your information to make decisions related to organizational safety, or to send you communications about vaccinations and other healthy behaviours, including information from integration partners such as local health authorities. If the specified organization permits it, you may be offered the ability to opt out or unsubscribe from these communications. By creating an account, you are consenting to your information being shared with and used by the specified organization that requested your information and contracted CANImmunize Inc. to collect and store it. You also acknowledge and agree that CANImmunize cannot control how the specified organization will use your personal information and that such use is governed by applicable law and the organization’s own policies. For more details on how the specified organization may use your data, you should review its privacy and data management policies.  

Before CANImmunize Shield uses or discloses your personal information for any purpose other than what is specified here, we will always ask for your consent.

How can I delete my information or close my account?

We will retain your information for the longer of: (a) the period we are required to do so by the specified organization e.g. your employer in order to fulfill our contractual obligations to the specified organization; and (b) any other period required by law. By creating an account, you: (i) are consenting to your information being retained by Us for so long as we are required to do so by the specified organization in order to satisfy our legal or business obligations, or for such longer period as may be required by law; and (ii) acknowledge and agree that we are only permitted to delete, destroy or erase your information as directed by the specified organization e.g. on behalf of whom we have collected it, or as otherwise required by law.  

If the specified organization, e.g. your employer who contracted CANImmunize Inc. to collect and store your information, permits it, you may be able to update or request to remove the personal information you provide, for example, if you no longer wish to use CANImmunize Shield or you cease to be an employee of the specified organization.  If, and only if, the specified organization agrees to delete your information or it or we are required to by law, you will be able to delete your information from CANImmunize Shield. If this occurs, CANImmunize Shield cannot get your information back. If your account is deleted, your personal information will be removed from the active user databases, but it may stay in backup storage for up to 30 days before it is completely removed or destroyed.  

The specified organization may produce a copy of your personal information that exists outside of CANImmunize Shield. In addition, if you have given further consent for CANImmunize Shield to share your information with another integration partner, this partner will have a copy of your information. This information is not under CANImmunize’s control. When you delete your CANImmunize Shield account, any of your information held independently by an outside organization will not be deleted from their records. If you need to delete any such information, you will need to contact them directly.

By creating an account, you acknowledge and agree that: (i) CANImmunize cannot control whether the specified organization permits you to update or delete your information; (ii) whether or not you are permitted to update or delete your information is governed solely by the organization’s own policies and applicable law; and (iii) except where we are required to do so by applicable law, your sole recourse in the event that the specified organization does not permit you to update or delete your information is against the specified organization.  

For more details on how the specified organization may retain your data, you should review its privacy and data management policies.

How can I contact CANImmunize Shield if I have questions?

CANImmunize Shield has a privacy officer whose job is to make sure the highest standards of privacy are upheld. The privacy officer also answers questions, concerns, and complaints about users’ privacy. You can reach the privacy officer by emailing privacy@CANImmunize.ca.

If you have technical problems or other feedback, please contact the CANImmunize Shield system administrator for the specified organization requesting information from you.  

Cookies Policy

Like many other websites, CANImmunize Shield uses “cookies” to collect and store data on your computer or device to help improve your experience using it.

A cookie is a text file that is placed in your web browser’s memory. Cookies used by CANImmunize Shield will not be used to run programs or to deliver malware or viruses to your computer or device.

One of the cookies CANImmunize Shield installs is used to track your session on the website, so that you can remain logged in until your session ends.

Most web browsers (including Firefox, Google Chrome, Internet Explorer, Edge, Safari and Opera) are set up to accept cookies, unless you choose to disable this feature. If you disable Cookies entirely, you will be unable to access CANImmunize Shield.

Français